Head-to-Head · 2026 Edition

Honda SP 160 Apache RTR 160 4V

The refined commuter vs the performance streetfighter — price, specs, mileage & which one to buy

✔ Updated July 2026 ✔ Data from Official Sources ✔ Expert Verdict Inside
Honda SP 160 Honda SP 160
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Honda SP 160

₹1,15,556

Starting ex-showroom

Full SP 160 Details →

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

₹1,16,491

Starting ex-showroom

Full Apache RTR 160 4V Details →

At a Glance

Key differences that define each motorcycle

SP 160

Honda SP 160

  • ⚙️ 162.71 cc Air-Cooled, 2-valve
  • ⚡ 13.18 PS @ 7500 rpm
  • ⛽ ~50 km/l (Owner Reported)
  • 🛢️ 12-litre tank
  • 🔴 2 variants available
  • ⚖️ Lightest at 138 kg
Best for: Honda reliability, light weight & smooth refinement
Apache

TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

  • ⚙️ 159.7 cc Oil-Cooled, 4-valve
  • ⚡ 17.55 PS @ 9250 rpm
  • ⛽ 47.61 km/l (Claimed)
  • 🛢️ 12-litre tank
  • 🔴 8 variants available
  • 🏁 Ride modes: Sport, Urban, Rain
Best for: Performance, ride modes & sporty character

Full Specification Comparison

Every number that matters — side by side

Specification Honda SP 160 TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Engine & Performance
Displacement 162.71 cc 159.7 cc
Cooling System Air-Cooled Oil-Cooled
Max Power 13.18 PS @ 7500 rpm 17.55 PS @ 9250 rpm
Max Torque 14.58 Nm @ 5500 rpm 14.73 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Valves per Cylinder 2 4
Compression Ratio 10.01 : 1 –
Bore × Stroke 57.3 × 63.09 mm –
Emission Standard BS6 Phase 2 (OBD2) BS6 Phase 2
Transmission 5-Speed Manual 5-Speed Manual
Top Speed ~110 km/h 114 km/h
Riding Modes No Sport, Urban, Rain
Traction Control No Yes (top variant only)
Fuel & Range
Mileage (Claimed) ~50 km/l (Owner Reported) 47.61 km/l (Claimed)
Mileage (Real-world) ~50 km/l ~41.4 km/l
Fuel Tank 12 litres 12 litres
Reserve Capacity 1.9 litres 2.5 litres
Riding Range ~600 km ~570 km
Brakes & Wheels
Braking System Single Channel ABS Single / Dual Channel ABS
Front Brake Disc – 276 mm Disc – 270 mm
Rear Brake Drum / Disc (variant dependent) Drum / Disc (variant dependent)
Tyre Type Tubeless Tubeless
Tyre Size (F / R) 80/100-17 / 130/70-17 90/90-17 / 110/80–130/70-17
Wheel Type Alloy Alloy
Suspension & Chassis
Front Suspension Telescopic Fork Telescopic / USD Fork (top variants)
Rear Suspension Mono Shock Mono Shock
Chassis Diamond Frame Double Cradle Split Synchro Stiff Frame
Rear Preload Adjuster Yes Yes
Dimensions & Weight
Kerb Weight 138 kg 143–146 kg
Seat Height 796 mm 800 mm
Ground Clearance 177 mm 180 mm
Wheelbase 1347 mm 1357 mm
Overall L × W × H 2061 × 786 × 1135 mm –
Features & Electronics
Instrument Console Fully Digital LCD Digital / TFT (top variant)
Headlight LED LED Projector
DRLs Yes Yes
Turn Signals Halogen LED
Hazard Warning Lights No –
Riding Modes No Sport / Urban / Rain
Traction Control No Yes (top variant only)
Bluetooth Connectivity Yes Yes (select variants)
Call & SMS Alerts Yes Yes (select variants)
USB Charging Port Yes Yes (select variants)
Distance to Empty Yes –
Gear Indicator Yes Yes
Tachometer Digital Digital
Silent Start Yes –
Keyless Ignition No No
Price & Warranty
Starting Price (ex-showroom) ₹1,15,556 ₹1,16,491
Top Variant Price ₹1,21,066 ₹1,37,521
Number of Variants 2 8
Standard Warranty 3 Years / 42,000 km 5 Years / 60,000 km

★ Green highlights indicate the stronger value in each row. Prices are ex-showroom India averages and may vary by city.

Variant-wise Price Comparison

All variants laid out — find the right one for your budget

SP 160

Honda SP 160 Variants

Single Disc
₹1,15,556
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABSRear Drum
Double Disc
₹1,21,066
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABSRear Disc
Apache

Apache RTR 160 4V Variants

Single Disc ABS
₹1,16,491
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABSRide Modes
Single Disc ABS – Black Edition
₹1,16,830
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABS
Dual Disc ABS
₹1,19,695
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABSRear Disc
Dual Disc ABS – Bluetooth
₹1,22,738
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABSBluetooth
Special Edition
₹1,25,211
Telescopic ForkSingle-Ch ABS
Dual Channel ABS
₹1,26,472
Telescopic ForkDual-Ch ABS
Dual Channel ABS – USD Forks
₹1,29,867
USD ForkDual-Ch ABS
TFT Cluster
₹1,37,521
USD ForkDual-Ch ABSTFT + TC

Pros & Cons

Honest strengths and weaknesses of each bike

Honda SP 160

Pros

  • Significantly lighter at 138 kg — easiest to handle in traffic
  • Honda's proven engine reliability and refinement
  • Slightly larger front disc (276 mm vs 270 mm)
  • Better fuel efficiency (~50 km/l vs ~41.4 km/l real-world)
  • Longer riding range (~600 km vs ~570 km)
  • Fully digital LCD console with distance-to-empty
  • Silent start feature for quiet operation
  • Lower starting price (₹1,15,556 vs ₹1,16,491)
  • Much lower top-variant price (₹1,21,066 vs ₹1,37,521)
  • Wide Honda service network across India
  • Comfortable upright ergonomics for long commutes

Cons

  • Significantly less power (13.18 PS vs 17.55 PS)
  • No dual-channel ABS on any variant
  • No ride modes whatsoever
  • No traction control
  • No official ARAI mileage certification
  • Weaker warranty — only 3 years / 42,000 km
  • Halogen turn signals (not LED)
  • No hazard warning lights
  • Only 2 variants — limited choice
  • Regular telescopic fork only — no USD option
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V

Pros

  • Higher peak power – 17.55 PS @ 9250 rpm
  • Oil-cooled 4-valve engine — sporty, energetic character
  • Ride modes: Sport, Urban & Rain
  • 8 variants — widest choice in segment
  • Superior ground clearance (180 mm vs 177 mm)
  • LED projector headlamp and LED turn signals
  • USD forks and TFT cluster on top variants
  • Traction control on top variant
  • Dual-channel ABS available from ₹1,26,472
  • Strong 5-year / 60,000 km warranty

Cons

  • Lower real-world mileage (~41.4 km/l vs ~50 km/l)
  • Heavier at 143–146 kg vs 138 kg
  • Dual-channel ABS only from ₹1,26,472 (6th variant)
  • Top TFT variant expensive at ₹1,37,521
  • Ride quality can feel firm on rough roads
  • Bluetooth and USB charging only on select variants

Key Differences Explained

What really sets these two bikes apart

🔥

Engine Character

This is the defining gap between these two bikes. The Honda SP 160's 162.71 cc air-cooled, 2-valve engine produces just 13.18 PS — tuned entirely for smoothness, refinement and minimal vibration at city speeds. The Apache RTR 160 4V's 159.7 cc oil-cooled, 4-valve unit produces 17.55 PS — over 33% more power — with a harder-revving, racing-inspired character. The Apache's oil cooling also manages engine temperatures better in stop-and-go city traffic, while the SP 160's air-cooled unit is simpler and lower-maintenance.

Winner (performance):Apache RTR 160 4V
⛽

Fuel Efficiency & Range

The Honda SP 160 leads here with owner-reported real-world figures of around 50 km/l against the Apache's real-world ~41.4 km/l — a substantial gap of almost 9 km/l. Both bikes share a 12-litre tank, but the SP 160 converts this into ~600 km of range versus ~570 km for the Apache. For a daily commuter covering 50–70 km per day, the SP 160's efficiency translates to noticeably lower monthly fuel bills. Note that Honda does not provide an official ARAI certification; the Apache's 47.61 km/l figure is TVS's claimed number, not ARAI.

Winner (fuel economy):Honda SP 160
🛡️

Braking & Safety

The SP 160 has a marginally larger front disc (276 mm vs 270 mm), but the Apache comprehensively wins the braking safety argument with dual-channel ABS available from ₹1,26,472 (sixth variant). The Honda SP 160 is locked to single-channel ABS across both its variants, with its base variant still using a rear drum brake. The Apache additionally offers traction control on its top TFT variant — a safety feature entirely absent from the SP 160.

Winner (safety tech):Apache RTR 160 4V
⚖️

Weight & Handling

The Honda SP 160 is noticeably lighter at 138 kg compared to the Apache's 143–146 kg — a difference of 5–8 kg. This makes the SP 160 more manageable in slow traffic and easier for shorter or newer riders to handle. The Apache compensates with a sportier double-cradle stiff frame and optional USD forks on higher variants for improved cornering stability and front-end feedback at speed. Ground clearance is nearly identical (177 mm vs 180 mm), with a negligible 3 mm advantage to the Apache.

Winner (urban manoeuvrability):Honda SP 160
🏁

Ride Modes & Technology

The Apache RTR 160 4V dominates in electronics. Ride modes — Sport, Urban and Rain — are offered across most variants, adjusting power delivery and ABS behaviour for different road conditions. The top TFT variant adds traction control and a full-colour TFT display with navigation. The Honda SP 160 offers no ride modes, no traction control and no TFT display on any variant. It does include distance-to-empty and silent start as standard across both variants.

Winner (ride modes & tech):Apache RTR 160 4V
💰

Price & Value

The SP 160 starts ₹935 cheaper (₹1,15,556 vs ₹1,16,491) and tops out at just ₹1,21,066 — a massive ₹16,455 less than the Apache's ₹1,37,521 TFT top variant. For budget-conscious buyers, the SP 160 offers a lower total ownership cost. However, the Apache offers significantly more performance, ride modes and technology at its mid-range variants (around ₹1,19,695–₹1,22,738), which may justify the price premium for performance-seeking riders.

Winner (price & budget value):Honda SP 160

Expert Verdict

Which one should you actually buy?

4.2 ★★★★☆

Buy the Honda SP 160 if…

  • Honda reliability and long-term refinement are your top priority
  • You want the lightest, most manageable 160cc bike at 138 kg
  • Fuel efficiency and lower running costs matter most
  • You're upgrading from a 125cc and want an easy transition
  • Your total budget is under ₹1,21,066
  • Honda's extensive service network matters for peace of mind
  • You prefer a quiet, smooth commuter over a sporty machine
View Full Honda SP 160 Details →
4.4 ★★★★½

Buy the Apache RTR 160 4V if…

  • You want strong outright performance (17.55 PS)
  • Ride modes for Sport, Urban and Rain riding appeal to you
  • Oil-cooled engine character and high-rpm thrills excite you
  • More variant choices help you find the right fit
  • You can stretch budget to ₹1,26,472 for dual-channel ABS
  • You enjoy spirited riding alongside daily commuting
  • A better 5-year / 60,000 km warranty matters to you
View Full Apache RTR 160 4V Details →
⚡

Overall Winner for Performance Riders: TVS Apache RTR 160 4V. With 33% more power, ride modes across most variants, an oil-cooled 4-valve engine, traction control, dual-channel ABS, LED projector headlamp and a stronger 5-year / 60,000 km warranty, the Apache RTR 160 4V comprehensively outperforms the Honda SP 160 from a features and performance standpoint. However, the Honda SP 160 wins for budget-conscious daily commuters — it is lighter, more fuel-efficient, significantly cheaper at the top variant (₹1,21,066 vs ₹1,37,521) and backed by Honda's legendary reliability. Choose the SP 160 if smoothness, simplicity and economy matter most; choose the Apache if performance and technology are your priorities.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions answered by our experts